Is Party tray akita Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural crab flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sushi rice (white rice, water, seasoned vinegar [sugar, water, rice vinegar, salt, citric acid, brown sugar]), imitation crabmeat alaska pollock, water, wheat starch, sugar, potato starch, contains 2% or less of: canola oil, mirin wine [sake, sugar, salt, water, yeast extract], salt, natural crab flavor [swimming crab, snow crab], modified food starch, potassium chloride, citric acid, paprika oleoresin, lycopene, color added), avocado, cucumber, tempura shrimp (farm raised vannamei shrimp, soybean oil, wheat flour, modified starch, starch, soybean protein, soybean powder, sodium bicarbonate, salt, calcinated shell calcium, perilla oil, emulsifier, mixed tocopherols, riboflavin, paprika color), soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, vinegar), mayonnaise (soybean oil, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, high o spice, calcium disodium edta protect flavor]), pickled ginger (ginger, water, salt, sugar, vinegar), wasabi (wasabi powder (horseradish, mustard, spirulina), water), unagi sauce (rice wine [corn syrup, fermented rice extract(rice, alcohol, salt, citric acid), water, salt], brown sugar, water, soy sauce water, soybeans, wheat, salt, modified corn starch, caramel color), lettuce, ebi shrimp (shrimp, salt), crispy onion (onion, palm oil, wheat flour, salti tempura crunch (tempura crunch [wheat flour, corn starch, rice flour, pea protein, soybean oil, salt, water], paprika oleoresin [oleoresin paprika, refined sunflower oil), sesame seeds, seaweed, sriracha chili sau salt, garlic, distilled vinegar, potassium sorbate, sodi may contain sodium benzoate prese fructose corn syrup, egg water, contains 5s of: 5

Check Party tray akita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Party tray akita | Spoonful