Is Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatine

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy vanilla-raspberry marshmallows provide a light, airy texture ideal for hot chocolate, roasting, baking and dessert topping; reviewers mention pronounced fruity sweetness, uniform size and softness, enjoyment for snacking and family treats, plus occasional notes about artificial taste and packaging. Value perception varies among shoppers online and price sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Gelatine, Flavours, Colour (120), Cornstarch.

Check Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White White Lollies 280g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
FluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackBakingToppingGarnishing