Is Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • gelatine

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pascall Family Pack Marshmallows Vanilla Raspberry 520g are a popular choice for campfire treats and hot chocolate. They are known for being fluffy and have a delicious flavor that people really enjoy. Many have described these marshmallows as the best they've ever had, particularly when used in smores. While they are considered to be of good quality, some people find them to be on the expensive side. Overall, Pascall Family Pack Marshmallows Vanilla Raspberry 520g is a delightful and indulgent treat loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Gelatine, Flavours, Colour (120), Cornstarch <sup>1</sup> From Wheat or Corn

Check Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pascall Marshmallows Pink & White is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping