Is PASILLA CHILI CHEESE FLAVORED PORK RINDS FRIED IN SUNFLOWER OIL, PASILLA CHILI CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RINDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, SPICES (INCLUDING PASILLA CHILE PEPPERS), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT], ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check PASILLA CHILI CHEESE FLAVORED PORK RINDS FRIED IN SUNFLOWER OIL, PASILLA CHILI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go