Is Paskesz Nutty Chews, 1.76 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • sorbitan tristearate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan tristearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT

Check Paskesz Nutty Chews, 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go