Is Paski Sir - 2 lbs (cut portion) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • aged 1 year sheep's milk cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk fat in dry matter
  • rennet

aged 1 year sheep's milk cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Fat In Dry Matter, Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Aged 1 Year Sheep's Milk Cheese

Check Paski Sir - 2 lbs (cut portion) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Paski Sir - 2 lbs (cut portion) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
Salty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing