Is PASSAGE FOODS, KORMA SIMMER SAUCE, MILD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, HERBS & SPICES, COCONUT, YOGURT POWDER (NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES), GARLIC, GINGER, CASHEWS, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH.

Check PASSAGE FOODS, KORMA SIMMER SAUCE, MILD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryMildSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping