Is Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavour

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to use Indian style simmer sauce offers a rich, creamy texture and balanced, mildly spiced savory sweet flavor. Commonly used to simmer chunks of meat, tofu, or vegetables, it functions as a base for weeknight meals. Reviews cite ease of preparation, consistent taste, and portions two to four servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (32%), Sugar, Tomato Paste (5%), Spices, Ginger, Canola Oil , Cream Powder (3%) (Milk), Yoghurt Powder (3%) (Milk), Garlic, Salt, Corn Starch, Vinegar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Natural Butter Flavour (Milk), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)

Check Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Passage To India Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Sauce is available at 3 retailers

CountdownTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping