Is Passage To India Simmer Sauce Extra Mild Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • yoghurt powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, creamy simmer sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and gentle buttered flavor. Consumers commonly use it to simmer chicken or vegetables, serving it over rice or with flatbread. Reviewers mention convenient preparation and family-friendly heat; some report wanting bolder, more pronounced seasoning or richer depth. Not overly spicy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (27%), Sugar, Spices (5%), Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Paste (4%), Yoghurt Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Corn Starch, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Vineg ar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Dehydrated Garlic, N a tural Flavour ( Milk ), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), N atural Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Spi ce Extract.

Check Passage To India Simmer Sauce Extra Mild Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Passage To India Simmer Sauce Extra Mild Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping