Is Passage to Thailand Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- fermented sardines
- fish sauce powder
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Defatted Soy Beans, Wheat Straw (Gluten Free))), Herbs & Spices, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Starch, Tamarind Powder, Onion, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Fish Sauce Powder (Fermented Sardines, Dextrin), Spice Extract, Allergens: Fish, Soy
Check Passage to Thailand Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passage to Thailand Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Where to buy
Passage to Thailand Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce, 7 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


