Is Passion Fruit Flavour Jaffa Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lecithins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, DARK CHOCOLATE (17%) (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg, PASSION FRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (3.5%), Palm Fat, Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Wheat Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Salt. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Passion Fruit Flavour Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Passion Fruit Flavour Jaffa Cakes | Spoonful