Is Passion Fruit Flavour Jaffa Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
lecithins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, DARK CHOCOLATE (17%) (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg, PASSION FRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (3.5%), Palm Fat, Stabiliser: Sorbitols; Wheat Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Salt. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Passion Fruit Flavour Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Passion Fruit Flavour Jaffa Cakes | Spoonful