Is Pasta Evangelists Italian Sausage Ragu Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork meat
- chicken stock
- pork sausage
pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Pork Sausage (Pork meat (Origin: UK)26%, White Wine (SULPHITES), Salt), Water, Onion, Carrots, Salt, Olive Oil, Sugar, Fennel Seeds 0.1%, Chicken Stock (CELERY), Black Pepper.
Check Pasta Evangelists Italian Sausage Ragu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Evangelists Italian Sausage Ragu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Evangelists Italian Sausage Ragu is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


