Is Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk powder
cream
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Carbonara Sauce (61%) (Water, Cream (13%), Chicken (10%), Milk Powder, Bacon (4%) (Pork, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Cheddar Cheese (3%) (Milk, Anti Caking Agent (460)), Garlic, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Acetic Acid (260)), Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Natural Preservative (Nisin)), Orecchiette Pasta (37%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Cheesy Breadcrumbs (0.8%) (Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Anti Caking Agent (460), Preservative (200), Mineral Salt (509))).

Check Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Pasta Master Chicken & Bacon Bake Chilled Meal 1.2kg | Spoonful