Is PASTA SAUCE, AUTHENITC ITALIAN SUNDAY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATOES, WATER, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GROUND BEEF, FRESH ONION, FRESH GARLIC, FENNEL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, FRESH BASIL, PARSLEY, OREGANO.

Check PASTA SAUCE, AUTHENITC ITALIAN SUNDAY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish