Is Pasta & Sauce, Fettuccini In A Butter Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • sweet whey

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cornstarch, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Parsley, Sweet Whey (A Milk Derivative), Natural Flavors

Check Pasta & Sauce, Fettuccini In A Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking