Is Pasta Sauce Flavored With Meat - 24oz - Market Pantry™ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • salt, beef, dehydrated garlic, onion powder, spices
  • natural flavoring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, Soybean), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Beef, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Spices (Basil, Oregano, Spice), Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavoring

Check Pasta Sauce Flavored With Meat - 24oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce Flavored With Meat - 24oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping