No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Pasta Sauce, Nino's Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Ground, Pureed, Salt), Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Butter, Salt, Buttermilk, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid Added As , Artificial Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Grated Cheese Imported Romano Cheese Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Modified Food Starch Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Casein, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Carrots, Onion, Celery, Sugar, Spices, Garlic

Check Pasta Sauce, Nino's Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce, Nino's Original is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pasta Sauce, Nino's Original | Spoonful