Is PASTA SAUCE, PASTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized sheep skim milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, BASIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check PASTA SAUCE, PASTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? PASTA SAUCE, PASTA | Spoonful