Is PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep's milk
- cheese cultures
- pecorino romano cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
cheese cultures
pecorino romano cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DRIED ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC.
Check PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping


