Is PASTA SAUCE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
TOMATOES, ONIONS, CARROTS, CELERY, WINE, PORK, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRESH HERBS AND SPICES.
Check PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep


