Is PASTA SAUCE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, WATER, GARLIC, BASIL, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN AND WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID.

Check PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful