Is PASTA SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

part-skim milk
whey
ricotta cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, SPICES (BASIL, SPICE).

Check PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping