Is PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS*, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC*, SPICES, ONION*, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), *DRIED

Check PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PASTA SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful