No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Pasta Snack Käse-Sahne-Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodes (Semolina Made From Durum Wheat), Creampowder, Potato Starch, Soft Cheese (Blue Cheese, Hard Cheese, Creszenza - Soft Cheese, Whey Solids), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Smoked Bacon (Pork, Salt, Smoke), Salt, Sugar, Chives, Aroma, Milk Protein, Cooking Salt Surrogate, Yeast Extract, Smoked Bacon Fat (Bacon, Salt, Smoke), Roasted Onion Powder, Curcuma

Check Pasta Snack Käse-Sahne-Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Pasta Snack Käse-Sahne-Sauce | Spoonful