Is Pasta - Stuffed Shells, 14oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- eggs
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- cheese stuffed shells
- riboflavin
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Cheese Stuffed Shells (Ricotta Cheese [Whey, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt], Enriched Unbleached Durum Wheat Semolina [Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Eggs, Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes], Salt, Parsley Flakes), Marinara Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid], Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil Minced Garlic, Sea Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Dried Parsley.
Check Pasta - Stuffed Shells, 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta - Stuffed Shells, 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


