Is PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • rye
  • wheat semolina
  • whole grain flours
  • oats
  • natural flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
rye
wheat semolina

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS, WHEAT (ULTRAGRAIN), BARLEY (SUSTAGRAIN), RYE, OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SHORGHUM, TEFF, WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, TOMATOES IN JUICE, ZUCCHINI, ONIONS, CHEESE BLEND, PARMESAN, ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK, ASIAGO CHEESES, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, BASIL, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRINS (CORN, POTATO), YEAST, EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SEA SALT, SAFFLOWER OIL.

Check PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA | Spoonful