Is PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese blend
- romano made from cow's milk
- egg white
- natural flavoring
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS, WHEAT (ULTRAGRAIN), BARLEY (SUSTAGRAIN), RYE, OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SHORGHUM, TEFF, WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, TOMATOES IN JUICE, ZUCCHINI, ONIONS, CHEESE BLEND, PARMESAN, ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK, ASIAGO CHEESES, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, BASIL, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRINS (CORN, POTATO), YEAST, EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SEA SALT, SAFFLOWER OIL.
Check PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


