Is PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • parmesan

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED 9 GRAIN PASTA, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN FLOURS, WHEAT (ULTRAGRAIN), BARLEY (SUSTAGRAIN), RYE, OATS, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SHORGHUM, TEFF, WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, TOMATOES IN JUICE, ZUCCHINI, ONIONS, CHEESE BLEND, PARMESAN, ROMANO MADE FROM COW'S MILK, ASIAGO CHEESES, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TOMATO PASTE, BASIL, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRINS (CORN, POTATO), YEAST, EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SEA SALT, SAFFLOWER OIL.

Check PASTA WITH CHEESE AND TOMATO SAUCE, THREE CHEESE MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go