Is Pastabilities Carrot & Flower Shaped Pasta + Cheese Mix Organic Mac'n Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid powder

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (100% DURUM WHEAT FLOUR), VEGAN CHEDDAR TYPE SEASONING (ORGANIC PALM OIL POWDER (ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, TOCOPHEROLS, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT) ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LACTIC ACID POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR)

Check Pastabilities Carrot & Flower Shaped Pasta + Cheese Mix Organic Mac'n Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking