Is Pastabilities Vegan Pasta'n Cheese Pasta Ruffles Cheese Alternative, Vegan Pasta'n Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, VEGAN CHEDDAR TYPE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, ORGANIC PALM OIL POWDER (ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, TOCOPHEROLS, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT], NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LACTIC ACID POWDER, SAFFLOWER OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Pastabilities Vegan Pasta'n Cheese Pasta Ruffles Cheese Alternative, Vegan Pasta'n Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking