Is Pastai Basil Pesto With Basil Cashews & Garlic Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cold pressed basil paste (37.3%) (basil [66%]), sunflower seed oil, salt, acidity regulator (E300), canola oil, cashew (15.9%), parmesan (4.2%) (milk, salt, culture [contains egg]), starch (corn, tapioca), flavors, sugar, garlic powder (0.3%), acidity regulator (330, 200), salt.
Check Pastai Basil Pesto With Basil Cashews & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pastai Basil Pesto With Basil Cashews & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


