Is Pastai Basil Pesto With Basil Cashews & Garlic Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold pressed basil paste (37.3%) (basil [66%]), sunflower seed oil, salt, acidity regulator (E300), canola oil, cashew (15.9%), parmesan (4.2%) (milk, salt, culture [contains egg]), starch (corn, tapioca), flavors, sugar, garlic powder (0.3%), acidity regulator (330, 200), salt.

Check Pastai Basil Pesto With Basil Cashews & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping