Is Pastas Puttanesca With Plant-Based Awesome Grounds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Wheat Flour), Awesome Grounds (Water, Textured Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, 2% Or Less Of Methylcellulose, Pea Flour, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Malted Barley Extract, Sea Salt, Corn Sauce [Cultured Corn Starch, Salt, Water], Thiamine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B1], Potassium Chloride.), Sauce (Tomato Puree, Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Citric Acid], Tomatoes [Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid], Tomatoes, Kalamata Olives [Olives, Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Puree, Spice, Capers Caper, Water, Vinegar, Salt]).

Check Pastas Puttanesca With Plant-Based Awesome Grounds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go