Is PASTEL PRETZELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- distilled monoglyceride
- riboflavin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL), SKIM MILK, SALT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1 AND BLUE 2
Check PASTEL PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEL PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Stick


