Is PASTENE, BASIL SAUCE PESTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skimmed powdered milk
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo pecorino cheese
  • whey
  • cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUN FLOWER OIL SWEET FRESH BASIL, CASHEW NUTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SKIMMED POWDERED MILK, LACTOSE, CHEESE, (WHEY, MELTING SALT), SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO PECORINO CHEESE, PINE-NUTS.

Check PASTENE, BASIL SAUCE PESTO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PASTENE, BASIL SAUCE PESTO is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing