Is PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK, CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PASTEURIZED CHEDDAR CHEESE SNACK, CHEDDAR | Spoonful