Is PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK RICOTTA CHEESE, RICOTTA CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK RICOTTA CHEESE, RICOTTA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK RICOTTA CHEESE, RICOTTA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


