Is PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- milkfat
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- whey
- milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, APOCAROTENAL AND ANNATTO (COLOR)
Check PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


