Is Pasticceria Matilde Vicenzi Tesoro Chocolate Cream Filled Puff Pastry, 8 count, 2.29 oz, 12 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- salt butter
- whey powder
- chocolate cream
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cream, Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Whey Powder, Hazelnut Paste, Natural Flavourings (Vanilla)), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Water), Sugar, Salt Butter (From Milk)
Check Pasticceria Matilde Vicenzi Tesoro Chocolate Cream Filled Puff Pastry, 8 count, 2.29 oz, 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasticceria Matilde Vicenzi Tesoro Chocolate Cream Filled Puff Pastry, 8 count, 2.29 oz, 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Pasticceria Matilde Vicenzi Tesoro Chocolate Cream Filled Puff Pastry, 8 count, 2.29 oz, 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


