Is PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • whey solids

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAVARIAN CREME FILLING (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE {PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HYDRATED MONOGLYCERIDE [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AGAR, NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PASTRIES, BAVARIAN CREAM SERANADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast