Is Pastry Crisps Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- whey powder
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
- dark imitation chocolate
- natural cocoa flavouring
- +3 more
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, dark chocolate filling (30%) [fructose, humectant (glycerol), dextrose, glucose-fructose syrup, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), thickeners (hydroxy propyl distarch phosphate, cellulose, carboxymethylcellulose), cocoa powder, natural cocoa flavouring], sugar, dark imitation chocolate (7%) [sugar, palm kernel fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), natural vanilla flavouring], rapeseed oil, wheat starch, fructo-oligosaccharides, whey powder (milk), salt, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifier (rapeseed lecithins), natural flavouring, pasteurised egg, acid (citric acid).
Check Pastry Crisps Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pastry Crisps Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


