No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Pasture-raised Bison Jerky Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasture-Raised Bison, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce, Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Molasses, Garlic Powder, Pineapple Juice, Liquid Smoke, Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Worcestershire Sauce, Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce, Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Black Pepper

Check Pasture-raised Bison Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Pasture-raised Bison Jerky | Spoonful