Is PASTURE-RAISED COWS UNSALTED BUTTER, UNSALTED Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid.
Check PASTURE-RAISED COWS UNSALTED BUTTER, UNSALTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTURE-RAISED COWS UNSALTED BUTTER, UNSALTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PASTURE-RAISED COWS UNSALTED BUTTER, UNSALTED is available at 2 retailers
VitacostHarris Teeter
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichMeal Prep


