Is PASTURE-RAISED COWS UNSALTED BUTTER, UNSALTED Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Lactic Acid.
Check PASTURE-RAISED COWS UNSALTED BUTTER, UNSALTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTURE-RAISED COWS UNSALTED BUTTER, UNSALTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PASTURE-RAISED COWS UNSALTED BUTTER, UNSALTED is available at 2 retailers
VitacostHarris Teeter
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichMeal Prep


