Is Pastured Chicken Bone Broth (Frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • the farm source of the pastured chicken bones & feet follows traditional organic practices
  • essence of organic chicken bones

the farm source of the pastured chicken bones & feet follows traditional organic practices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Essence Of Organic Chicken Bones, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Leeks, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Bay Leaves, Organic Thyme, Black Peppercorns, The Farm Source Of The Pastured Chicken Bones & Feet Follows Traditional Organic Practices

Check Pastured Chicken Bone Broth (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pastured Chicken Bone Broth (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep