Is Patak's Black Dhal 270g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew nut
  • cashew
  • coconut milk

cashew nut

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Lentil (23%), Coconut Milk, Onion Paste, Red Kidney Beans, Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Cashew Nut , Salt, Coriander Leaves, Ginger Paste, Garlic Paste, Mixed Spices (0.5%) (Spices, Coriander, Cumin, Cardamom, Turmeric), Garlic, Ginger, Chilli Powder

Check Patak's Black Dhal 270g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch