Is Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G Dairy Free?

Description
A smooth, creamy curry sauce offering a mild, slightly sweet aromatic flavor and velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with meats or vegetables, often served over rice or flatbread, or as a quick weeknight base. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, with occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- butter
- single cream
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, creamy curry sauce offering a mild, slightly sweet aromatic flavor and velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with meats or vegetables, often served over rice or flatbread, or as a quick weeknight base. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, with occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato (10%), Single Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Butter ( Milk ) (3.5%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Spices (Spices, Coriander, Cumin, Green Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Paprika Extract, Dried Fenugreek Leaf
Check Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


