Is Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G Lactose Free?

Description
A smooth, creamy curry sauce offering a mild, slightly sweet aromatic flavor and velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with meats or vegetables, often served over rice or flatbread, or as a quick weeknight base. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, with occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- single cream
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, creamy curry sauce offering a mild, slightly sweet aromatic flavor and velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with meats or vegetables, often served over rice or flatbread, or as a quick weeknight base. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, with occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato (10%), Single Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Butter ( Milk ) (3.5%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Spices (Spices, Coriander, Cumin, Green Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Paprika Extract, Dried Fenugreek Leaf
Check Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


