Is Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Yogurt (Milk, Milk Protein, Bacterial Culture), Cream, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Garlic Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Dried Onion, Ginger Puree, Colour (Paprika Extract), Lactic Acid, Natural Coriander Leaf Flavouring, Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Milk, Mustard, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pataks Cooking Sauce For Two Tikka Masala is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep